Privacy Policy

The T2 Foundation (“T2”) respects the privacy of T2 grant applicants and the other visitors to its web site. This Privacy Statement describes how T2 treats personal information when you use
T2’s Web site located at www.T2Foundation.com (each, the “Site”).  This Privacy Statement does not address or govern any information gathering, use, or dissemination practices related to information collected from the user (referred to as “you” or “your”) other than directly through or from the Site, such as from telephone, facsimile, postal mail, personal delivery, or other or additional offline means or media.  This Site is intended for use only by residents of the United States.  By using the Site, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement.
USE OF SITE BY MINORS
If you are under the age of thirteen (13) (a “child” or “children”), you should get your parent’s or guardian’s permission before giving us, or anyone else, your personal information (like your name, e-mail address or phone number).
We acknowledge that some aspects of the Site may be available to and accessed by children.  As such, we follow the principles of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), a U.S. law designed to protect the online privacy of children.  We will obtain parental consent before asking for personal information from children, unless the request for information falls within an exception that would be permitted under COPPA.  We do not ask for more information than is necessary for a child to participate in the activities or services made available on the Site.  Children are allowed to participate in contests on the Site. However, if such a child wins, notification will be sent to the parent or guardian’s e-mail address (provided by the child upon registration with the Site or entry in the contest).  Any personal data obtained from children and parents during contests will be kept until the contest ends and prizes are delivered, and then it will be deleted.
As a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 from whom we have collected personal data, you have the right to review and have deleted such personal data, and to refuse to permit further collection or use of such personal data. To do so, you should contact us by e-mail at
[EMAIL ADDRESS].
PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION
Collection of Personally Identifiable Information “Personally Identifiable Information” is information that identifies you as an individual, such as your name, postal address, email address and telephone number.  The Personally Identifiable Information we collect is what you tell us about yourself.  Parts of the T2 website require users to provide various types of information, including contact information (e.g., name, postal address, telephone number, and email address), unique identifiers (like passwords), and demographic information.  For the sole purpose of processing your grant application, we may also collect detailed family financial information and your social security number.  Each type of information serves a different purpose, depending on the purpose for which it is requested.

Use and Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information Collected

We may use Personally Identifiable Information:
 to respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests.
 to send you important information regarding our relationship with you or regarding the Site, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information.
 to process your grant application, to determine your eligibility for a grant, and to
 for our internal purposes, such as data analysis, audits, enhancing our website, communicate with you regarding your applicatio improving our services, and identifying Site usage trends.
 as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

How Personally Identifiable Information Is Disclosed

Your Personally Identifiable Information may be disclosed to our third party service providers who provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, IT services, email and direct mail delivery services, payment processing, auditing services, and other services, in order to enable such third party vendors to provide such services.  We may also share personally identifiable information with a third party in the event of a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).  Finally, we may disclose personally identifiable information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

THIRD PARTY PAYMENT PROCESSORS

If you choose to make a donation on-line using the Site, T2 uses a third party payment processor to assist it in processing your personally identifiable payment information securely.  The information collected for payment purposes, such as your credit card number and expiration date, are collected by the third party payment processor.  Such third party processor’s use of your personally identifiable information is governed by its own privacy policy, which may or may not contain privacy protections as protective as this privacy statement. Payments are currently processed and managed using the third party vendor below.
<<insert name of payment processor and hyperlink to privacy policy>>

NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

Non-Personally Identifiable Information We Collect“Non-Personally Identifiable Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity, such as: browser information, information collected through cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies, demographic information and other information provided by you, whether online or offline, and aggregated information.

How We Collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We and our third party service providers may collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information in a variety of ways, including:
 Through your browser:  Certain information is collected by most browsers, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system version, and Internet browser type and version.
 Using cookies:  Cookies allow a web server to transfer data to a computer for record-keeping and other purposes.  We use cookies and other technologies to, among other things, better serve you with more tailored information and facilitate your ongoing access to and use of the Site.  If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to decline the use of cookies.  To learn more about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.
 Using pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs, or other similar technologies:  These may be used in connection with some Site pages and HTML-formatted e-mail messages to, among other things, track the actions of Site users and e-mail recipients, measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics about Site usage and response rates.
 By aggregating information:  Aggregated Personally Identifiable Information does not personally identify you or any other individual (for example, we may use Personally Identifiable Information to calculate the percentage of our site users who have a particular telephone area code).

How We Use and Disclose Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Because Non-Personally Identifiable Information does not personally identify you, we may use and disclose it for any purpose.  In some instances, we may combine Non-Personally Identifiable Information with Personally Identifiable Information (such as combining your name with your gender).  If we combine any Non-Personally Identifiable Information with Personally Identifiable Information, the combined information will be treated by us as Personally Identifiable Information as long as it is combined.

IP ADDRESSES

Your “IP Address” is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP).

How We Collect IP Addresses

An IP Address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user visits the Site, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited.  Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is done automatically by many web sites.

How Do We Use and Disclose IP Addresses?

We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating Site usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, and administering the Site.  Please note that we treat IP Addresses, server log files, and related information as Non-Personally Identifiable Information, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law.

SECURITY

We use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect Personally Identifiable Information under our control.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may change this Privacy Statement.  Please take a look at the “LAST UPDATED” legend at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Statement was last revised.  Any changes to this Privacy Statement will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Statement on the Site.  Your use of the Site following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Statement.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact us by e-mail at [EMAIL ADDRESS], or please write to the following address:
[ADDRESS]
Dated:  _____________, 2013